Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Guiding Harbor’s website and reviewing our privacy and security statement. Guiding Harbor takes seriously the confidentiality of your personal information. With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information (PII), Guiding Harbor makes every effort to ensure compliance with applicable federal law, including, but not limited to, The Privacy Act of 1974 and The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. By accessing or using this website, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information as discussed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access this website.

Amendments

Guiding Harbor may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, which changes will be effective immediately upon their posting on this website.

Non-US Users

Guiding Harbor is a 501(c) (3) non-profit organization based in Michigan and the products and services provided by Guiding Harbor are based in the United States. The personal information that you provide is intended to be transferred to and maintained in the United States. If you do not consent to this transfer, do not accept this Privacy Policy or otherwise use the website.

Ownership

Guiding Harbor maintains full rights to any information collected on this website, and may freely collect, use and disclose such information unless prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the event of a change in control, reorganization, merger or sale by Guiding Harbor of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of Guiding Harbor may be transferred to the successor of Guiding Harbor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personally Identifiable Information – what we collect and how we use it and share it

As a general rule, Guiding Harbor does not collect personally identifiable information when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information. The information we collect varies based on what you do when visiting our site. Specifically, the only times we will collect personally identifiable information from you are if you request to receive our email newsletter, inquire to become a foster parent, home provider or group home, or you sign up to volunteer with Guiding Harbor. Guiding Harbor may collect any content, record, or electronic communication of any kind that you provide to us, whether in the course of otherwise requesting information or signing up to volunteer. This information may include your (1) contact information (such as your name, telephone number, physical address, or email address), and (2) other personal information required so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request. You may choose to submit additional information, which we will collect if you choose to provide it. We do not sell, rent or loan any of your personally identifiable information to any third party without your consent, but notwithstanding the foregoing, Guiding Harbor reserves the right to use and share your information in the event Guiding Harbor believes doing so is necessary to operate this website or where such disclosure may be required by law, or to protect Guiding Harbor’ rights or the rights of others, and you hereby consent to such uses.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information – what we collect and how we use it and share it

When you browse our website, you are able to do so anonymously. However, we may collect anonymous information when you are on our website.

Analytics

Like many websites, we may use a third party service provider to collect information about your use of our website. We track data about traffic to our website and your visit to and experience on our website, which information we use to improve our website structure and content and other legally-permissible purposes.

Cookies

We do not collect cookies when you are using our website. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most Internet browsers have settings that let you identify and/or reject cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

IP Addresses

Guiding Harbor logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a user’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

Aggregated Information

In addition, we may take personally identifiable information you provide to us and aggregate it with information of other users and customers such that the data no longer identifies you. We may use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you when it enables us to improve and enrich our services and website content.

Credit Card Number

We do not collect credit card information for your donations via the website. Guiding Harbor contracts with a third party service provider, currently PayPal, to collect and process your credit card information. Please read PayPal’s terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before disclosing credit card information on or otherwise using its website.

Access by Children

This website is not restricted to adults, however we prefer children under 13 years of age to view the website with an adult. Guiding Harbor does use pictures of children that have been purchased and are no way related to children served by the agency.

Security

We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party service providers who we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request from Guiding Harbor. This website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, Guiding Harbor uses industry standards in the donation module, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) technology, to help safeguard against such occurrences. In certain areas, the information passed between your browser and our system is encrypted with SSL technology to help secure the connection between you and our website. In the event that a breach into our security systems occurs and we reasonably believe that an unauthorized person acquired your personal information, Guiding Harbor will notify you of such a breach to the extent required under applicable law.

Links to Other Sites

Our Web site has links to other public and private sector entities. Guiding Harbor does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, privacy policy, product, service, or content of any other entity. You should carefully review their privacy statements and other conditions of use. When you link to any of these sites, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records, please contact us with your request. You may also request that we update your personal information or correct any factual errors that you believe may exist regarding this information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
GUIDING HARBOR
525 Huron River Drive
Belleville, MI 48112
734-697-4804
http://www.guidingharbor.org/contact/